Auktioner Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) - Plate XXIX - Mausoleum of Villa Gordiani

Bilder Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) - Plate XXIX - Mausoleum of Villa Gordiani

Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) - Plate XXIX - Mausoleum of Villa Gordiani

2 timmar 4 minuter

2024-10-26 16:21

Värdering: 2 000 SEK

”XXIX. Pianta di una Fabbrica sepolcrale, situata poco lungi da Torre degli Schiavi…”

Original etching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi, first edition, originates from ”Antiquita Romana Tom II" published by Bouchard and Gravier in Rome, 1756. A fine, early, lifetime edition. Watermark.

Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720–1778) was an Italian artist, architect, and engraver. He is best known for his detailed etchings of Rome's ruins and his imaginative depictions of prisons, known as "Carceri." Piranesi studied architecture and was influenced by ancient Rome. He created over 2,000 engravings during his lifetime, which helped spread interest in classical architecture and archaeology across Europe.

Artist or Maker:
Giovanni Battista Piranesi

Publisher
Firmin Didot Freres

Medium:
Etching

Date:
1756

Dahlströms Fine Art

Grönviksvägen 124
167 76 Bromma
Stockholm

info@dahlstromsfineart.se
+46 70 359 75 85

YTTERFODER, 3 st, porslin, Waldemarsudde, Gustavsberg, 1900-/2000-tal

Värdering: 600

Bud: 550 SEK

SKÅL, glas, sannolikt Italien, 1900-talets andra hälft

Värdering: 300

Bud: 0 SEK

INGA SEMPÉ, taklampa "Sempe W103 S1", för Wästberg, 2000-tal

Värdering: 500

Bud: 0 SEK

ARMBAND, 18k guld, vikt ca 18,6 g

Värdering: 9 000

Bud: 10 500 SEK

Slutar om 6 minuter